Relating to Real Estate
[…] The Court of Special Appeals recently held that a limited liability company may avail itself of the benefit of an exemption from recordation and transfer taxes relating to mergers that the State Department of Assessments and Taxation (“SDAT”) argued was only applicable to corporations. Super-Concrete Corp. v. State Department of Assessments and Taxation, No. 877, Sept. Term 2013 (Md. Ct. Spec. App., Feb. 27, 2015).
In reaching its result, the Court of Special Appeals reversed both the Tax Court and the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.
Section 12-108(p)(2) of the Tax-Property Article of the Maryland Code (“TP”) provides that “an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax if [it] is . . . made pursuant to reorganizations described in §368(a) of the Internal Revenue Code [(“IRC”)].” The issue presented arose in the context of a merger between Super-Concrete Corporation, a District of Columbia corporation, and Silver Hill Materials II, LLC, a Maryland limited liability company.