Relating to Real Estate
[…] The important point is that the “signature” must be affixed to or associated with the relevant agreement with an intent to sign.
Other provisions of the Maryland Code also authorize electronic signatures. The Corporations and Associations Article (C&A) defines the word “sign” as to execute or otherwise adopt a name, symbol, word, mark or process with the present intent to authenticate or adopt a record or identify oneself, and it states that the word “sign” specifically includes an electronic signature. C&A §1‑101(z). The Real Property Article (RP) §3-702(b) provides: “If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be signed, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” RP §3‑702(c) permits documents to be notarized, acknowledged, verified and witnessed with electronic signatures.
Maryland courts have held that email communications can by binding on the parties. See MEMC Elec. Materials, Inc. v. BP Solar Int’l, Inc., 196 Md.