Relating to Real Estate
[…] * * * * *

…whenever the adopted regulations place a requirement on more than one person, the following applies: MDE may hold all or each person individually liable for the violation; at least one of the persons listed shall meet the requirement; and each person listed shall ensure the requirement is met. (MDE Response to Comments, Number 22)  

* * * * *

It should be noted that the statutory authority for the new regulation is questionable. For authority the Department cited a series of provisions in the Environment and State government articles. The most relevant is Environment Article §4-410 which mandates notice by anyone who “either actively or passively participates in the discharge or spilling of oil either from a land-based installation … or from any vessel…” It is a significant stretch to claim that a consultant who simply observes a condition is passively participating in the discharge. In addition, the statutory provision is limited to leaks from facilities and vessels.